Privacy

We at Post Office Ltd take the security and privacy of our systems and our colleagues' data very seriously. We constantly review our systems and data to ensure the best possible service is provided to our customers and colleagues’. Parliament has created specific offences for unauthorised actions against computer systems and data. We will therefore investigate any such actions with a view to prosecuting and/or taking civil proceedings to recover damages against those responsible.

By using this website, you agree to the capture and use of your data in accordance with the terms and conditions laid out on this website,

We know that your privacy is very important to you. We make it our business for it to be as important to us.

We aim to be as clear as possible about how and why we use personal information about you. If your questions are not fully answered by the information below, please contact us using the details on the right, and we’ll be happy to help.

Our guiding privacy principles

Compliance with the Data Protection Act 1998 underlies all of our privacy practices. We also 

Why we collect personal information about you

To enhance or improve your user experience with us. When you indicate your content preferences, we may use this information to personalise the website or our communications with you to better meet your needs.

To keep your personal information secure.To minimise the risk of unauthorised access to your personal information, we use some of your personal information to authenticate your identity when using the website.

How we collect personal information about you

We collect personal information from you in a number of ways:

Directly from you. Sometimes we'll ask you for personal information about you, for example in our registration form.

From what you do on our website. This can show us which products or services you use most and least. We will use this information to personalise the website to better meet your needs.

Who sees your personal information?

The personal information we collect about you will be used within the Post Office Limited. 

How long do we keep your personal information?

How long we keep your personal information depends on the context in which you provided it and the content preferences you have expressed. In particular:

  • We will keep any personal information we need to provide you with any content you subscribe to for the period during which we provide that content to you.
  • We may keep your contact details for as long as we have your consent to send you email information.
  • We will keep other personal information about you if it is necessary for us to do so to comply with the law

Maintaining the personal information we hold for you

We aim to give you control over the personal information we hold about you. If you have registered on our website, you can see certain personal information you have provided to us through the website by accessing the My Profile page. You will need to login to your account in order to do this. You can also use this page to update this personal information, correct any inaccurate information and change the email preferences you have given us.

Alternatively, you can contact us and we will make the necessary changes.

You can request details of all the personal information we hold about you by contacting our Information Services Team. They will send you an application form which you should complete and return.

You can contact the team by writing to; Information Rights Team, Finsbury Dials, 20 Finsbury Street, London. EC2Y 9AQ.

Telephone: 08457 22 33 44.

Keeping your personal information secure

We take the security of your personal information seriously.

We've implemented technology and security policies, rules and measures to protect the personal information we have under our control, both on and offline, from improper access, use, alteration, destruction and loss.

Here are some of the ways we protect your personal information:

If you provide personal information to us online the transmission of that information to us is protected by SSL 128 bit session encryption.  Encryption is the process through which sensitive information is scrambled before it is transmitted so that it remains private even if it is intercepted. However, unless your internet browser supports 128-bit encryption you will not be able to take advantage of this level of security

We will take all reasonable steps to protect your personal information, but data can never be guaranteed as 100% secure. Please note that we will not be liable for any breach of security unless we have been negligent.

Changes to our Privacy Policy

We may change our Privacy Policy from time to time. Any changes will be published on our website which can be accessed at any time.

Who we are

Post Office Limited is registered in England and Wales. Registered Number 2154540. Registered Office: Finsbury Dials, 20 Finsbury Street, London, EC2Y 9AQ 

For further information about our privacy practices please contact our Information Right Team. You can contact the team by:

Writing to Finsbury Dials, 20 Finsbury Street, London, EC2Y 9AQ

Calling 08457 22 33 44

Latest News